Privacy Policy

For Support, mail us : support@madamemattey.com

We value the trust you place in Mattey Global Fashion LLP (hereinafter referred to as “Madame Mattey” or “Our” or “We”). That's why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices. By registering with www.madamemattey.com (hereinafter referred to as “Website”), you acknowledge your acceptance of the terms of this policy, your consent to provide required personal information and that any information provided by you through www.madamemattey.com is provided under a lawful contract. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors of our Website and to our online customers.
Note: Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.
1. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information
• We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, street, city, country, IP address etc.) from you when you set up account with Madame Mattey (through website: www.madamemattey.com). While you can browse some sections of our site without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration.
• We might collect your billing name, billing address and payment method when you purchase a product. We NEVER collect your credit card number or expiry date or other details pertaining to your credit card on our Website.
• If you choose a payment gateway to complete any transaction on Website then Your credit card data may be stored in compliance with industry standards/ recommended data security standard for security of financial information. We are using a secured Payment Gateway to enable you a secured transaction.
2. Use of Demographic and Profile Data
• We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses.
• We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect price of product owed; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.
• In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyze demographic, profile and usage data about our users' activity on our website. We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.
Cookies
A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a Web server on a Web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. The Website places both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. Our Website cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information. You may choose to disable the cookies using the settings in your computer system. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the site.
3. Sharing of personal information
• We will not share personal information with our agencies and affiliates other than to: help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity or for analytical and IT services. Those affiliates may not market to you as a result of such sharing if you opt-out.
• We will not disclose personal information unless required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.
• We will not share your personal information with another business entity unless we plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity. Should such a transaction occur, that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.
Any third party with whom we may share the information shall maintain reasonable level of confidentiality and data security as required under law.
4. Links to Other Sites
Our site links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. Madame Mattey is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.
5. Security Precautions
Our site has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines in compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000, protecting it against unauthorized access.
Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Madame Mattey shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).
A Force Majeure Event shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Madame Mattey and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer, computer system or computer network, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided beyond reasonable control of Madame Mattey), power or electricity failure or unavailability of adequate power or electricity.
While We will endeavor to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any Personal Information which We hold about You and prevent unauthorized access, You acknowledge that the internet or computer networks are not fully secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your Personal Information.
6. Choice/Opt-Out
The Website provides all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account. If you want to remove your contact information from all the Website please drop a mail on: grievance@madamemattey.com.
7. Advertisements on the Website
We may display our advertisements over the internet but will not display third party advertisements on our website.
8. Contact our privacy department
Should you have any discrepancies or grievances or questions regarding this statement or with respect to personal identifiable information provided by you, please contact our grievance officer at the following address: Ms. Aakanksha Mattey, Designation: Founder Director, Email: grievance@madamemattey.com